Tri-Cities Art Calendar

December 8, 2019

    December     2019

January     February     March     2020

 

For more information on local arts, call 943-2787 (943-ARTS).

To include your organization's events, please contact Fred Mann (375-1933 or FredMMann@charter.net)

Tri-City Arts Organizations.

 

 

December

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

8

ACT: Junie B. Jones: Jingle Bells Batman Smells; 3pm, ACT Theatre.

T NADA: “It’s a Wonderful World”; 2pm, Sunset Event Center (R)

VTC: “Holiday Inn”; 2:30pm, Princess Theatre (Prosser)

9

TCYC: “A Not So Silent Night”,  7pm, Chief Joseph Middle School (R)

10

11

12

PSC: “Elf”; 7pm, Pasco HS Aud.

13

MCMS: Noche de Paz; 7:30pm, Lord of Life Lutheran Church (K)

ACT: Junie B. Jones: Jingle Bells Batman Smells; 7pm, ACT Theatre.

T NADA: “It’s a Wonderful World”; 7:30pm, Sunset Event Center (R)

PSC: “Elf”; 7pm, Pasco HS Aud.

VTC: “Holiday Inn”; 6:30pm, Princess Theatre (Prosser)

MCRB: “Nutcracker”; 7pm, Richland HS Aud.

14

MCMS: Noche de Paz; 7:30pm, Lord of Life Lutheran Church (K)

ACT: Junie B. Jones: Jingle Bells Batman Smells; 3pm, ACT Theatre.

MCRB: “Nutcracker”; 1 and 7pm,  Richland HS Aud.

T NADA: “It’s a Wonderful World”; 7:30pm, Sunset Event Center (R)

PSC: “Elf”; 7pm, Pasco HS Aud.

VTC: “Holiday Inn”; 6:30pm, Princess Theatre (Prosser)

15

ACT: Junie B. Jones: Jingle Bells Batman Smells; 3pm, ACT Theatre.

MCRB: “Nutcracker”; 1pm, Richland HS Aud.

T NADA: “It’s a Wonderful World”; 2pm, Sunset Event Center (R)

16

MCMT: Auditions for “Putnam County Spelling Bee”; 6pm, All Saints Episcopal Church (R).

Uptown: “Lo, They do Call to Me’; 7pm, Uptown Theatre

17

18

Uptown: “Lo, They do Call to Me’; 7pm, Uptown Theatre

19

20

21

22

EM: Janet Krupin’s Christmas Revue; 6pm, Emerald of Siam

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

 

January

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

MCMS: “American Dreamers”; 7:30pm, St. Paul’s Parich (P)

11

MCMS: “American Dreamers”; 7:30pm, St. Patrick’s (K)

12

13

14

15

16

17

RP: “The Miser”; 8pm, Players Theatre

18

RP: “The Miser”; 8pm, Players Theatre

19

MCS: A Sense of Place; 3pm, Richland HS Aud.

RP: “The Miser”; 2pm, Players Theatre

20

21

22

23

24

RP: “The Miser”; 8pm, Players Theatre

25

CM: Carpe Diem String Quartet; 4pm (Family) and 7:30pm, CBC Theatre

RP: “The Miser”; 8pm, Players Theatre

26

RP: “The Miser”; 2pm, Players Theatre

27

28

29

30

31

HHS: “My Favorite Year”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

RP: “The Miser”; 8pm, Players Theatre

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

 

February

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

HHS: “My Favorite Year”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

RP: “The Miser”; 2pm, Players Theatre

2

RP: “The Miser”; 2pm, Players Theatre

3

4

5

HHS: “My Favorite Year”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

6

7

HHS: “My Favorite Year”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

8

HHS: “My Favorite Year”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

9

10

11

HHS: Jazz Concert; 7pm, Hanford HS Aud.

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

ACT: “Freaky Friday – The Musical”; 7pm, ACT Studio

MCMS: “Votes for Women”; 7:30pm, Richland Players Theatre

22

ACT: “Freaky Friday – The Musical”; 7pm, ACT Studio

CM: Axiom Brass; 7:30pm, CBC Theatre

MCMS: “Votes for Women”; 7:30pm, Richland Players Theatre

23

ACT: “Freaky Friday – The Musical”; 3pm, ACT Studio

24

25

26

27

HHS: Jazz Concert; 7pm, Hanford HS Aud.

28

ACT: “Freaky Friday – The Musical”; 7pm, ACT Studio

29

ACT: “Freaky Friday – The Musical”; 7pm, ACT Studio

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

 

March

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

1

ACT: “Freaky Friday – The Musical”; 3pm, ACT Studio

2

3

4

5

6

7

HHS: Dessert Theatre; 6:30pm, Hanford HS Aud. And Commons

8

9

10

11

12

HHS: Orchestra Concert; 7pm, Hanford HS Aud.

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

RP: “Wait until Dark”; 8pm, Players Theatre

MCS/MCMS/ MCB/MCMT: The Roaring 20s: a fund raiser, Three Rivers Convention Center

21

MCS: Salute to Youth; 7:30pm, Richland HS Aud.

RP: “Wait until Dark”; 8pm, Players Theatre

22

23

24

CCTC: Sons of Serendip; 7:30pm, Faith TC Aud.

25

26

27

ACT: “A Wrinkle in Time”; 7pm, ACT Studio

RP: “Wait until Dark”; 8pm, Players Theatre

28

ACT: “A Wrinkle in Time”; 7pm, ACT Studio

CM: St. Petersburg Piano Quartet; 7:30pm, CBC Theatre

RP: “Wait until Dark”; 8pm, Players Theatre

29

ACT: “A Wrinkle in Time”; 3pm, ACT Studio

RP: “Wait until Dark”; 2pm, Players Theatre

30

31

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

April

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

2

3

MCMS: “Dido and Aeneas”; 7:30pm, Players Theatre

4

MCMS: “Dido and Aeneas”; 7:30pm, Players Theatre

 

5

MCMS: “Dido and Aeneas”; 3pm, Players Theatre

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

HHS: “Peter and the Starcatcher”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Black Box

RP: “White Bluffs”; 8pm, Players Theatre

18

HHS: “Peter and the Starcatcher”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Black Box

RP: “White Bluffs”; 8pm, Players Theatre

19

RP: “White Bluffs”; 2pm, Players Theatre

20

21

22

HHS: “Peter and the Starcatcher”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Black Box

 

23

HHS: “Peter and the Starcatcher”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Black Box

24

HHS: “Peter and the Starcatcher”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Black Box

 

25

CM: Bryon Schenkman and Friends; 7:30pm, Kennewick 1st Presbyterian Church

26

 

27

28

29

30

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

May

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

ACT: “The Jungle Book”; 7pm, ACT Studio

2

ACT: “The Jungle Book”; 7pm, ACT Studio

 

3

ACT: “The Jungle Book”; 3pm, ACT Studio

4

5

6

7

8

HHS: Spring Play; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

ACT: “The Jungle Book”; 7pm, ACT Studio

9

HHS: Spring Play; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

ACT: “The Jungle Book”; 7pm, ACT Studio

10

ACT: “The Jungle Book”; 3pm, ACT Studio

11

12

13

HHS: Spring Play; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

14

15

HHS: Spring Play; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

RSD: Jazz at the Park; 4pm, John Dam Plaza

16

HHS: Spring Play; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

MCS/MCMS: Brahms Requiem; 7:30pm, Richland HS Aud.

17

MCS/MCMS: Brahms Requiem; 3pm, Richland HS Aud.

18

19

20

21

CBC: “Very Still and Hard to See”; 7:30pm, CBC Theatre

22

CBC: “Very Still and Hard to See”; 7:30pm, CBC Theatre

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 8pm, Players Theatre

23

CBC: “Very Still and Hard to See”; 2 & 7:30pm, CBC Theatre

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 8pm, Players Theatre

24

25

26

27

HHS: Orchestra Concert; 7pm, Hanford HS Aud.

28

HHS: Band Concert; 7pm, Hanford HS Aud.

29

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 8pm, Players Theatre

30

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 8pm, Players Theatre

31

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 2pm, Players Theatre

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

June

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

2

3

4

5

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 8pm, Players Theatre

6

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 8pm, Players Theatre

7

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 2pm, Players Theatre

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

 

 

December

ACT (Academy of Children’s Theater): Junie B. Jones: Jingle Bells Batman Smells at 7pm on December 6 and 13 and at 3pm on December 7, 8, 14, and 15 at the ACT Theatre.

EM (Emerald of Siam): Janet Krupin’s Christmas Revue at 6pm on December 22 at the Emerald of Siam.

MCMS (Mid-Columbia Mastersingers):Noche de Par” at 7:30 pm on December 13 and 14 at Lord of Life Church (K).

MCMT (Mid-Columbia Musical Theater): Auditions for “Putnam County Spelling Bee” at 6pm on December 16 at the All Saints Episcopal Church (R).

MCRB (Mid-Columbia Regional Ballet): “Nutcracker” at 7pm on December 13 and 14 and at 1pm on December 14 and 15 at the Richland HS Aud.

PHS (Pasco High School): “Elf, The Musical” at 7pm on December 6, 7, 12, 13, and 14 at the Pasco High School Auditorium.

TCYC (Tri-City Youth Choir): “A Not So Silent Night” at 7pm on December 6, 7, and 9 at Chief Joseph Middle School (Richland).

T..NADA (Theatre..Not a Dying Art): “It is a Wonderful Life at 7:30pm on November 29, 30 and on December 6, 7, 13, and 14 and at 2pm on December 1, 8, and 15 at the Sunset Event Center (Richland).

Uptown: “Lo, They Do Call to Me” at 7pm on December 16 and 18 at the Uptown Theatre.

VTC (Valley Theater Company): “Holiday Inn” at 6:30pm on December 6, 7, 13, and 14 and at 2:30pm on December 8 at the Princess Theatre (Prosser).

 

January 2020

CM (Camerata Musica): Family concert of Carpe Diem String Quartet with Cameron Bennett (Pianist) at 4pm on January 25 at the CBC Theatre.

CM (Camerata Musica): Carpe Diem String Quartet with Cameron Bennett (Pianist) at 7:30pm on January 25 at the CBC Theatre.

HHS (Hanford High School): “My Favorite Year” at 7:30pm on January 31 and on February 1, 5, 7, and 8 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

MCMS (Mid-Columbia Mastersingers): “American Dreamers” at 7:30pm on January 10 at the St. Patrick’s Catholic Parish (Pasco) and on January 11 at St. Paul’s Church (Kennewick).

MCS (Mid-Columbia Symphony): A Sense of Place at 3:00pm on January 19 at the Richland HS Auditorium.

RP (Richland Players): “The Miser” at 8pm on January 17, 18, 24, 25, and 31 and February 1 and at 2pm on January 25 and February 2 at the Players Theatre.

 

February 2020

ACT (Academy of Children’s Theatre): “Freaky Friday – The Musical” at 7pm on February 21, 22, 28, and 29 and at 3pm on February 23 and March 1 at the ACT Studio.

CM (Camerata Musica): Axiom Brass at 7:30pm on February 22 at the CBC Theatre.

HHS (Hanford High School): “My Favorite Year” at 7:30pm on January 31 and on February 1, 5, 7, and 8 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Jazz Concert at 7pm on February 11 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Jazz Concert at 7pm on February 27 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

MCMS (Mid-Columbia Mastersingers): “Votes for Women” at 7:30pm on February 21 and 22 at the Richland Players Theatre.

RP (Richland Players): “The Miser” at 8pm on January 17, 18, 24, 25, and 31 and February 1 and at 2pm on January 25 and February 2 at the Players Theatre.

 

March

ACT (Academy of Children’s Theatre): “Freaky Friday – The Musical” at 7pm on February 21, 22, 28, and 29 at at 3pm on February 23 and March 1 at the ACT Studio.

ACT (Academy of Children’s Theatre):  “A Wrinkle in Time” at 7pm on March 27 and 28 and on April 3 and 4 and at 3pm on March 29 and on April 5 at the ACT Studio.

CM (Camerata Musica): St. Petersburg Piano Quartet at 7:30pm on March 28 at the CBC Theatre.

CCTC (Community Concerts of the Tri-Cities): Sons of Serendip at 7:30pm on March 24 at the Faith TC Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Desert Theater at 6:30 pm on March 7 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Orchestra Concert at 7pm on March 12 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

MCS (Mid-Columbia Symphony): Salute to Youth at 7:30pm on March 21 at the Richland HS Auditorium.

MCS/MCMS/MCB/MCMT: The Roaring 20s, a fund raiser on March 20 at the Three Rivers Convention Center.

RP (Richland Players): “Wait Until Dark” at 8pm on March 20, 21, 27, and 28 and April 3 and 4 and at 2pm on March 29 and April 5 at the Players Theatre.

 

April

CM (Camerata Musica): Bryon Schenkman and Friends at 7:30 pm on April 25 at the Kennewick First Presbyterian Church

CCTC (Community Concerts of the Tri-Cities): Lost Fingers at 7:30pm on April 30 at the Faith TC Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): “Peter and the Starcatcher” at 7:30pm on April 17, 18, 22, 23, and 24 at the Hanford High School Black Box Theatre.

MCMS (Mid-Columbia Mastersingers): “Dido and Aeneas” at 7:30pm on April 3 and 4 and at 3pm on April 5 at the Players Theatre (R).

MCMT (Mid-Columbia Musical Theater): “25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” from April 12 to 25

RP (Richland Players): “Wait Until Dark” at 8pm on March 20, 21, 27, and 28 and April 3 and 4 and at 2pm on March 29 and April 5 at the Players Theatre.

RP (Richland Players): “White Bluffs” at 8pm on April 17and 18, and at 2pm on May19 at the Players Theatre.

 

May

ACT (Academy of Children’s Theatre): “The Jungle Book” at 7pm on May 1, 2, 8, and 9 and at 3pm on May 3 and 10 at the ACT Studio.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): “Very Still and Hard to See” at 7:30pm on May 21, 22 and 23 and at 2pm on May 23 at the CBC Theatre

HHS (Hanford High School): Spring Play at 7:30pm on May 8, 9, 13, 15, and 16 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Orchestra Concert at 7pm on May 27 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Band Concert at 7pm on May 28 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

MCS (Mid-Columbia Symphony) and MCMS (Mid-Columbia Mastersingers): Brahms Requiem at 7:30pm on May 16pm and at 3pm on May 17 at the Richland HS Auditorium.

RP (Richland Players): “These Shining Lives” at 8pm on May 22, 23, 29, and 30 and on June 5 and 6 and at 2pm on May 31 and on June 7 at the Players Theatre.

RSD (Richland School District): RSD Jazz at the Park at 4pm on May 15 at the John Dam Plaza (Richland).

 

June

RP (Richland Players): “These Shining Lives” at 8pm on May 22, 23, 29, and 30 and on June 5 and 6 and at 2pm on May 31 and on June 7 at the Players Theatre.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Organizations

Academy of Children's Theatre

Battelle Film Club

Columbia Chorale

Columbia Basin College

Community Concerts of the Tri-Cities

Camerata Musica

Hanford High School

Kamiakin High School

Male Ensemble Northwest

Mid-Columbia Ballet

Mid-Columbia Brass Quintet

Mid-Columbia Mastersingers

Mid-Columbia Musical Theater

Mid-Columbia Symphony

Richland Players

Three Rivers Folklife Society

Tri-Cities Steel Band Association

Tri-City Youth Choir

Washington State University