Tri-Cities Art Calendar

February 23, 2020

   February     March    April     May     June     2020

 

For more information on local arts, call 943-2787 (943-ARTS).

To include your organization's events, please contact Fred Mann (375-1933 or FredMMann@charter.net)

Tri-City Arts Organizations.

 

 

 

 

 

February

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

23

ACT: “Freaky Friday – The Musical”; 3pm, ACT Studio

IP: Preview Show; 6pm, Southridge HS Aud.

24

25

26

27

HHS: Band Concert; 7pm, Hanford HS Aud.

PHS: “To Kill a Mockingbird”; 7:30pm, Pasco HS Aud.

28

ACT: “Freaky Friday – The Musical”; 7pm, ACT Studio

PHS: “To Kill a Mockingbird”; 7:30pm, Pasco HS Aud.

29

ACT: “Freaky Friday – The Musical”; 7pm, ACT Studio

PHS: “To Kill a Mockingbird”; 7:30pm, Pasco HS Aud.

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

 

March

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

1

ACT: “Freaky Friday – The Musical”; 3pm, ACT Studio

2

3

4

CBC: Community Auditions for “Return to the Forbidden Planet”; 7pm, CBC Theatre

5

CBC: Community Auditions for “Return to the Forbidden Planet”; 7pm, CBC Theatre

6

PHS: “To Kill a Mockingbird”; 7:30pm, Pasco HS Aud.

7

HHS: Dessert Theatre; 6:30pm, Hanford HS Aud. And Commons

PHS: “To Kill a Mockingbird”; 7:30pm, Pasco HS Aud.

8

9

10

CBC: Columbia Basin Concert Band; 7pm, Southridge HS Aud.

11

12

HHS: Orchestra Concert; 7pm, Hanford HS Aud.

CBC: Robert Richardson Memorial Scholarship Concert; 7pm, CBC Theatre.

13

14

MCS/MCMS/ MCB/MCMT: The Roaring 20s: a fund raiser, Three Rivers Convention Center

15

UPS: Adelphian Concert Choir Tour; 4pm, St Paul's Episcopal Church (Kennewick).

16

17

CBC: Choral and Orchestra Concert; 7pm, CBC Theatre.

 

18

19

CBC: Jazz Nite; 7pm, CBC Theatre.

20

RP: “Wait until Dark”; 8pm, Players Theatre

21

MCS: Salute to Youth; 7:30pm, Richland HS Aud.

RP: “Wait until Dark”; 8pm, Players Theatre

22

23

24

CCTC: Sons of Serendip; 7:30pm, Faith TC Aud.

25

26

27

ACT: “A Wrinkle in Time”; 7pm, ACT Studio

RP: “Wait until Dark”; 8pm, Players Theatre

28

ACT: “A Wrinkle in Time”; 7pm, ACT Studio

CM: St. Petersburg Piano Quartet; 7:30pm, CBC Theatre

RP: “Wait until Dark”; 8pm, Players Theatre

29

ACT: “A Wrinkle in Time”; 3pm, ACT Studio

RP: “Wait until Dark”; 2pm, Players Theatre

30

31

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

April

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

2

3

MCMS: “Dido and Aeneas”; 7:30pm, Reach Museum

RP: “Wait until Dark”; 8pm, Players Theatre

4

MCMS: “Dido and Aeneas”; 7:30pm, Reach Museum

RP: “Wait until Dark”; 8pm, Players Theatre

 

5

MCMS: “Dido and Aeneas”; 3pm, Reach Museum

RP: “Wait until Dark”; 2pm, Players Theatre

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

HHS: “Peter and the Starcatcher”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Black Box

RHC: Friends and Family Show; 7:30pm, Benton Co. PUD Aud.

RP: “White Bluffs”; 8pm, Players Theatre

18

HHS: “Peter and the Starcatcher”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Black Box

RP: “White Bluffs”; 8pm, Players Theatre

TWF: Hank Cramer; 7:30pm, Community Universalist Unitarian Church (Pasco).

19

RP: “White Bluffs”; 2pm, Players Theatre

20

21

22

HHS: “Peter and the Starcatcher”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Black Box

 

23

HHS: “Peter and the Starcatcher”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Black Box

24

HHS: “Peter and the Starcatcher”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Black Box

 

25

CM: Bryon Schenkman and Friends; 7:30pm, Kennewick 1st Presbyterian Church

26

 

27

28

29

30

RHS: “Shrek the Musical”; 7:30pm, Richland HS Aud.

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

May

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

ACT: “The Jungle Book”; 7pm, ACT Studio

RHS: “Shrek the Musical”; 7:30pm, Richland HS Aud.

2

ACT: “The Jungle Book”; 7pm, ACT Studio

RHS: “Shrek the Musical”; 7:30pm, Richland HS Aud.

 

3

ACT: “The Jungle Book”; 3pm, ACT Studio

4

5

6

7

8

HHS: “Working”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

ACT: “The Jungle Book”; 7pm, ACT Studio

9

HHS: “Working”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

ACT: “The Jungle Book”; 7pm, ACT Studio

10

ACT: “The Jungle Book”; 3pm, ACT Studio

11

12

13

HHS: “Working”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

14

15

HHS: “Working”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

RSD: Jazz at the Park; 4pm, John Dam Plaza

16

HHS: “Working”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS Aud.

MCS/MCMS: Brahms Requiem; 7:30pm, Richland HS Aud.

17

MCS/MCMS: Brahms Requiem; 3pm, Richland HS Aud.

18

19

20

21

CBC: “Very Still and Hard to See”; 7:30pm, CBC Theatre

22

CBC: “Very Still and Hard to See”; 7:30pm, CBC Theatre

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 8pm, Players Theatre

23

CBC: “Very Still and Hard to See”; 2 & 7:30pm, CBC Theatre

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 8pm, Players Theatre

24

25

26

27

HHS: Orchestra Concert; 7pm, Hanford HS Aud.

28

HHS: Band Concert; 7pm, Hanford HS Aud.

29

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 8pm, Players Theatre

30

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 8pm, Players Theatre

CBC: Encanto at CBC; 7:30pm, CBC Theatre.

31

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 2pm, Players Theatre

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

June

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

2

3

4

5

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 8pm, Players Theatre

6

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 8pm, Players Theatre

7

RP: “These Shining Lives”; 2pm, Players Theatre

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

 

February 2020

AA (Allied Arts): “Herstory, an art show inspired by American women’s history from February 4 to 29 at the Gallery at the Park.

ACT (Academy of Children’s Theatre): “Freaky Friday – The Musical” at 7pm on February 21, 22, 28, and 29 and at 3pm on February 23 and March 1 at the ACT Studio.

HHS (Hanford High School):  Band Concert at 7pm on February 27 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

Impact Percussion: Preview Show at 6pm on February 23 at Southridge High School auditorium.

PHS (Pasco High School): “To kill a Mockingbird” at 7:30pm on February 27, 28, and 29 and on March 6 and 7 at the Pasco High School Auditorium.

 

March

ACT (Academy of Children’s Theatre): “Freaky Friday – The Musical” at 7pm on February 21, 22, 28, and 29 at at 3pm on February 23 and March 1 at the ACT Studio.

ACT (Academy of Children’s Theatre):  “A Wrinkle in Time” at 7pm on March 27 and 28 and on April 3 and 4 and at 3pm on March 29 and on April 5 at the ACT Studio.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Community Auditions for “Return to the Forbidden Planet” at 7pm on March 4 and 5 at the CBC Theatre.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Columbia Basin Concert Band at 7pm on March 10 at Southridge High School Auditorium.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Robert Richardson Memorial Scholarship Concert at 7pm on March 12 at the CBC Theatre.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Choral and Orchestra Concert at 7pm on March 17 at the CBC Theatre.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Jazz Nite at 7pm on March 19 at the CBC Theatre.

CM (Camerata Musica): St. Petersburg Piano Quartet at 7:30pm on March 28 at the CBC Theatre.

CCTC (Community Concerts of the Tri-Cities): Sons of Serendip at 7:30pm on March 24 at the Faith TC Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Desert Theater at 6:30 pm on March 7 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Orchestra Concert at 7pm on March 12 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

MCS (Mid-Columbia Symphony): Salute to Youth at 7:30pm on March 21 at the Richland HS Auditorium.

MCS/MCMS/MCB/MCMT: The Roaring 20s, a fund raiser at 6pm on March 14 at the Three Rivers Convention Center.

PHS (Pasco High School): “To kill a Mockingbird” at 7:30pm on February 27, 28, and 29 and on March 6 and 7 at the Pasco High School Auditorium.

RP (Richland Players): “Wait Until Dark” at 8pm on March 20, 21, 27, and 28 and April 3 and 4 and at 2pm on March 29 and April 5 at the Players Theatre.

UPS (University of Puget Sound): Adelphian Concert Choir Tour at 4pm on March 15 at St Paul's Episcopal Church (Kennewick).

 

April

CM (Camerata Musica): Bryon Schenkman and Friends at 7:30 pm on April 25 at the Kennewick First Presbyterian Church

CCTC (Community Concerts of the Tri-Cities): Lost Fingers at 7:30pm on April 30 at the Faith TC Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): “Peter and the Starcatcher” at 7:30pm on April 17, 18, 22, 23, and 24 at the Hanford High School Black Box Theatre.

MCMS (Mid-Columbia Mastersingers): “Dido and Aeneas” at 7:30pm on April 3 and 4 and at 3pm on April 5 at the Reach Museum (R).

MCMT (Mid-Columbia Musical Theater): “25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” from April 12 to 25.

RHC (Rolling Hills Chorus): Friends and Family Show at 7:30pm on April 17 at the Benton PUD Auditorium.

RHS (Richland High School): “Shrek the Musical” at 7:30pm on April 30 and on May 1 and 2 at the Richland HS Auditorium.

RP (Richland Players): “Wait Until Dark” at 8pm on March 20, 21, 27, and 28 and April 3 and 4 and at 2pm on March 29 and April 5 at the Players Theatre.

RP (Richland Players): “White Bluffs” at 8pm on April 17and 18, and at 2pm on May19 at the Players Theatre

TWF (Tumbleweed Festival): Hank Cramer at 7:30pm on April 18 at Community Universalist Unitarian Church (Pasco).

 

May

ACT (Academy of Children’s Theatre): “The Jungle Book” at 7pm on May 1, 2, 8, and 9 and at 3pm on May 3 and 10 at the ACT Studio.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): “Very Still and Hard to See” at 7:30pm on May 21, 22 and 23 and at 2pm on May 23 at the CBC Theatre

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Encanto at CBC at 7:30pm on May 30 at the CBC Theatre.

HHS (Hanford High School): Spring Play at 7:30pm on May 8, 9, 13, 15, and 16 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Orchestra Concert at 7pm on May 27 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Band Concert at 7pm on May 28 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

MCS (Mid-Columbia Symphony) and MCMS (Mid-Columbia Mastersingers): Brahms Requiem at 7:30pm on May 16pm and at 3pm on May 17 at the Richland HS Auditorium.

RHS (Richland High School): “Shrek the Musical” at 7:30pm on April 30 and on May 1 and 2 at the Richland HS Auditorium.

RP (Richland Players): “These Shining Lives” at 8pm on May 22, 23, 29, and 30 and on June 5 and 6 and at 2pm on May 31 and on June 7 at the Players Theatre.

RSD (Richland School District): RSD Jazz at the Park at 4pm on May 15 at the John Dam Plaza (Richland).

 

June

RP (Richland Players): “These Shining Lives” at 8pm on May 22, 23, 29, and 30 and on June 5 and 6 and at 2pm on May 31 and on June 7 at the Players Theatre.

 

July

CBC (Columbia Basin College): “Return to the Forbidden Planet” at 7:30pm on July 23, 24, 25, 30, and 31 and on August 1 at the CBC Theatre.

DAC (Drums Along the Columbia): Drums Along the Columbia at 7pm on July 7 at the Edgar Brown Memorial Stadium (Pasco).

 

August

CBC (Columbia Basin College): “Return to the Forbidden Planet” at 7:30pm on July 23, 24, 25, 30, and 31 and on August 1 at the CBC Theatre.

 

December

RHC (Rolling Hills Chorus):  Christmas Show at 7:30pm on December 10 at the Benton PUD Auditorium.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Organizations

Academy of Children's Theatre

Battelle Film Club

Columbia Chorale

Columbia Basin College

Community Concerts of the Tri-Cities

Camerata Musica

Hanford High School

Kamiakin High School

Male Ensemble Northwest

Mid-Columbia Ballet

Mid-Columbia Brass Quintet

Mid-Columbia Mastersingers

Mid-Columbia Musical Theater

Mid-Columbia Symphony

Richland Players

Three Rivers Folklife Society

Tri-Cities Steel Band Association

Tri-City Youth Choir

Washington State University